Tag Archives: Canada Games 2017

Heather Homes
Advertisement

Canada Games a big success for Team Nova Scotia

The Canada Games have come to an end, and for Team Nova Scotia, it was the third best medal count in the province’s history.  In Winnipeg, Nova Scotia finished

Siobhan MacDonald of Mabou accepts her bronze Medal (Communications Nova Scotia photograph)

with 49 medals; 13 gold, 21 silver and 15 bronze.  Among the medalists was Siobhan MacDonald of Mabou, a bronze in 2.4 metre para mix sailing.

The next Canada Games will be in 2019.  Red Deer, Alberta will host the Winter Games.

MacGillivray Fuels
Advertisement

Paddlers continue Medal for Nova Scotia at Canada Games

It was another big day for Nova Scotia’s paddlers at the Canada Games in Winnipeg.  Nova Scotia won eight medals in ten races, three gold, four silver and a bronze.
Nova Scotia has medalled in 23 of 26 races with 10 finals remaining today.
In medal round Men’s soccer Jack Kennedy and Team Nova Scotia lost on penalty kicks to Ontario.  Nova Scotia plays Newfoundland and Labrador today in Medal Round play.
In Quarter final action, Sophie MacInnis of Antigonish and the Women’s Volleyball team lost to New Brunswick 3-1.
In Men’s Road Race Cycling, Tim Shea of Pictou had an impressive 11th place showing.
In softball, Brooke Hawley of Port Hood, Courtney Smith of New Glasgow, Hilary Taylor of New Glasgow and Kelyn Palmer of Thorburn and the Nova Scotia Women’s Softball  Team  downed Newfoundland and Labrador 8-3.  Taylor was 3-for-4 at the plate, and Palmer allowed eight hits and struck out 14 for the win.  In the night game, Nova Scotia lost to Quebec 11-3, Hawley went 2-for-3 with a run scored and an RBI.
Nova Scotia is fifth in the medal standings behind Ontario, Quebec, BC and Alberta.
MacGillivray Fuels
Advertisement

Nova Scotia wins a Medal in the Pool at the Canada Games

Rain put a damper on events at the Canada Games in Winnipeg.  It washed out canoe, kayak and tennis, but there was a medal win for Nova Scotia at the games.  Andrew Lowe of Sackville won Bronze at the Special Olympics men’s 100 metre backstroke. Lowe was initially disqualified shortly after the race when it was ruled he didn’t hit the touchpad on one of his turns.  But on appeal the bronze medal was reinstated.
Sophie MacInnis of Antigonish and the women’s volleyball won two games yesterday, 3-1 over BC and a straight set victory over Yukon.  The women will play Saskatchewan tonight in the quarterfinals. The men’s team lost to Quebec 3-1
Brooke Hawley of Port Hood, Courtney Smith of New Glasgow, Hilary Smith of New Glasgow and Kelyn Palmer of Thorburn and the Nova Scotia Women’s Softball  Team lost both games yesterday, by 10-0 scores to Saskatchewan and Ontario.  Palmer was the losing pitcher in the Saskatchewan game.
Nova Scotia is fifth in the medal standings behind Ontario, Quebec, BC and Alberta with 31 medals, including seven gold, 13 silver and 11 bronze.
MacGillivray Fuels
Advertisement

Nova Scotia Picks up Seven Medals at the Canada Games, Inverness County native wins Gold for Team BC

Team Nova Scotia captured seven medals at the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg Thursday.  Sarah Mitton of Liverpool captured women’s shot put, Nova Scotia’s first gold at the games.  Ben Brown of Cambridge took two silver medals at the games in the wheelchair 400 and 15-hundred metres.  In Special Olympic 100 metre Sprint, Donald Peters of Dartmouth and Joy MacLachlan of Halifax earned bronze.  Port Hawkesbury’s Sasha Repko ran to a first place finish in the 100 metre B Final.

MacKenzie Myatt of Musqodoboit Harbour took silver in Women’s Mountain Bike Sprint.  Nova Scotia’s Women’s Soccer team won bronze, edging Alberta 1-0.

In Softball, Randall Bernard of Waycobah and Team Nova Scotia lost to Quebec in a 3-4 playoff 9-3.  In sailing, Mabou’s Siobhan MacDonald sits third in Para 2.4 metre mix.

In Basketball, Lucia MacKay of New Glasgow, Briar MacDonald of Antigonish and Team Nova Scotia downed BC 65-56.

Jack Pittman of Antigonish, Jaren Johnson of New Glasgow  and the Men’s basketball team
lost to Manitoba 103-70.  Those were the final games for both Basketball teams.

Lucy Vincent-Smith of Deepdale, near Inverness took Gold for Team BC in women’s eight rowing.  Vincent-Smith, is studying engineering at UBC

MacGillivray Fuels
Advertisement

Local track Athletes selected to Nova Scotia Canada Games Team

Athletics Nova Scotia has named the 56 athletes selected to the 2017 Canada Games Track and Field team competing in Winnipeg, Manitoba later this summer.
The list includes some locals, including Logan Coulet (kou-leh) of Westville, Megan Graham of Trenton, Lauren Quann of Pictou, Kaelan Schmidt of Sutherlands River, Jake Temple of Pictou, Jonathan West of Port Hawkesbury and Hayley Wilson of Whycocomagh.
They will compete in events including high jump, 4 by 400 relay, Heptahlon, triple jump and javelin throw.

The track and field events begin in Winnipeg on July 31 and conclude August 4.